Required Documents for I-130

Start for free – Don’t pay until you’re finished!
only if you filing the I-130 petition

This documets checklist assumes that you are preparing and filing the petition ONLY.

If you are filing Form I-130 as part of an adjustment of status application and submitting Form I-485 at the same time, additional requirements may apply.

SPOUSE AND MINOR CHILDREN - Required documents for I-130 petition

The First Step toward an Immigrant Visa

 

File Form I-130. A sponsoring relative must file a Petition for Alien Relative

 

Fees for I-130 Petition

  • For I-130 Petition: $535.00 USD
    This fee is non-refundable and is charged regardless of the petition being approved or not. This fee is payable while you file I-130 petition within US to USCIS.

 

Proof of your (the petitioner’s) legal status

  • Proof of US citizenship with copy of birth certificate if born in the US, or copy of citizenship naturalization certificate, or copy of US passport. If permanent resident, then a copy of your green card.

Proof of family relationship

  • Birth registration documents
  • Marriage and relationship documents
  • Genuine relationship evidence
  • Evidence of parental responsibility/custody

Passport photos, 2″x2″ full face color

  • A passport-style color photo of yourself and a passport-style color photo of your relative, taken within 30 days of the date of this petition.

Prior Marriage Documents (if any)

  • A copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees if either you or your fiancé(e) have been previously married

 

Next Steps – Fees, Affidavit of Support, and Visa Application

After the beneficiary (the alien relative) has received a visa number from the Department of State, they will apply for an immigrant visa with a US consulate in their home country. The following are Requirements concurrent

After USCIS approves the petition, it is sent to the National Visa Center (NVC). Once received, the NVC will assign a case number for the petition. In general, the following documents are required:

Submit Visa Application Form DS-260

Passport(s) valid for six months

Two (2) 2x2 photographs

Affidavit of Support (Form I-864I-864AI-864 EZ, or I-864W, as appropriate)

Civil Documents for the applicant

After you collect your financial forms and supporting financial evidence, you and each family member immigrating with you to the United States should collect the civil documents that are required to support your visa application. You need to:

Send a photocopy of all required civil documents to NVC. (See submission instructions).

Bring the original documents (or certified copies) plus a photocopy to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

  • Police Certificates (If you are 16 years of age or older, you must submit a photocopy of a police certificate from all countries you have lived)
  • Military Records (If you served in the military of any country, you must obtain a photocopy of your military record)
  • Marriage Termination Documentation (If you were previously married, you must obtain evidence of the termination of EVERY prior marriage you have had. Your evidence must be an original or certified copy of one of the following documents:  FINAL legal divorce decree, death certificate, or annulment papers)
  • Marriage Certificates (If you are married, you must obtain an original marriage certificate or certified copy)
  • Court and Prison Records (If you were convicted of a crime, you must obtain a certified copy of each court and prison record, even if you were later granted amnesty, a pardon, or other act of clemency)
  • Birth Certificates (You and each family member immigrating with you must obtain an original birth certificate or certified copy)
  • Adoption Documentation (If an intending immigrant child was adopted and if the child’s application to immigrate is based upon a parent-child relationship, then you must submit the below custody documents)

Important Notice on Missing Documents: If a required document is unavailable per the country-specific guidelines in the Document Finder tool, you do not need to submit them to NVC. However, if you cannot obtain a required document for another reason, you must submit a detailed written explanation to NVC when you submit your other documents. The consular officer will then determine at the time of the visa interview whether you must obtain the missing document before a visa can be issued. As a general rule, any document that is listed as “available” on the Document Finder tool must be reviewed by a consular officer. Failure to obtain all required documents will delay your case.

 

Next Steps – Submit Documents to the NVC

After you collect the financial evidence (Affidavit of Support) and supporting documents (Civil Documents), you must submit all of these items in ONE package to NVC. Your case may be significantly delayed if you don’t submit all of your documents at the same time.

Method 1: Upload documents online using CEAC required

Method 2: Email Processing required

 

IMPORTANT: Do not send your original documents (passport, birth and marriage certificates or original civil documents). Instead, submit a photocopy of these documents to NVC. However, you must bring these original documents to your visa interview.

 

Finaly – Interview

NVC schedules appointments one month in advance. Most appointments are set within 60 days of NVC receipt of all requested documentation. Once your interview appointment is scheduled, NVC sends the immigrant visa petition, visa application, and all related forms and documents which were submitted to NVC to the appropriate U.S. Embassy/Consulate.

An interview appointment letter is sent to you (the applicant), as well as your petitioner (sponsor), and your agent/attorney (if applicable) to notify you and them of the date, time, and location of the interview once the embassy has an appointment available.

Important: Each visa applicant will need to complete next steps in advance of the interview date:

  • Original forms and documents – You must bring the required ORIGINAL FORMS and DOCUMETS to your immigrant visa interview.
  • Schedule and complete a medical examination with the authorized physician(s).  Medical Examination FAQs

 

Select Prepare for the Interview above to learn about these important next steps.

Watch video, Preparing for Your U.S. Immigrant Video Interview. Instructional video is also available in SpanishPortugueseFrenchRussianChineseArabic, and Urdu.

 

You also may read about:

 

355353535 - Required documents for I-130 petition
ONE OF OUR LEGAL SERVICES: ATTORNEY APPLICATION REVIEW
ZONTLAW LAW OFFICES OF JULIA 1dd - Required documents for I-130 petition
THE TRADITIONAL LEGAL SERVICE: FULL ATTORNEY REPRESENTATION

More Features

1 - Required documents for I-130 petition

100% Secure

8 - Required documents for I-130 petition

Where and what

3 - Required documents for I-130 petition

Up-to-date Forms

7 - Required documents for I-130 petition

Comprehensive forms

6 - Required documents for I-130 petition

Error Checking

Embedded454 - Required documents for I-130 petition

Evidence Checklist

PREGUNTAS FRECUENTES

She was perfect! It was such a luck to have Julia Greenberg referred to me by my acquaintance. She is the most caring and helpful attorney I have ever worked with. She is very professional and knowledgeable in the immigration law, and she gave me great advice! I appreciate most that she is always available by phone or returns missed calls shortly – this is something that many attorneys in NYC do not do or have their assistants do who never give the correct answer. I approached Julia to help me prepare for my citizenship interview since I had, frankly speaking, not an easy case, and she did the best  job I could expect. I could not imagine how my interview would have gone without her; her support was significant! If I ever have a question about any immigration matter I would definitely ask Julia for help again. Awesome

Anya Shapkina  on July 6, 2017

Julia Greenberg helps me during the interview process and advises me on the process followed. She is very supportive and handles. She impressed me not only with the professionalism, but also with the art of communication as an outstanding attorney.She is quick to respond to any question that I have. Julia has helped me every step of the way with my case. Thank you!!

Alie Keshfedinova

Julia is very professional, competent and knows how to get the best deal for her clients. What we appreciated about her service was that she always answered our calls or got back to us in a very short amount of time. We had a very stressful issue with the officer but Julia was able resolve it and have our case successfully processed the same day. We could have not done it without her. She is a smart lawyer and a great negotiator with a wonderful personality. Hire Julia Greenberg if you want to get a real result!

Alesya

Be aware of all the developments in US Immigration Policy

will always keep you up to date on Facebook

 
65757 - Required documents for I-130 petition
45464666 - Required documents for I-130 petition

888-ZONTLAW (9668529)    support@zontlaw.com

888 - ZONTLAW (9668529)

support@zontlaw.com

 160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest new

Receive the latest news

Eng

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This