Naturalization Timeline

As long as you file the form N-400 and supporting documents correctly and United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) doesn’t ask for additional documentation, the average processing time for a typical naturalization application is five to seven months.

STEP 1

Determining Eligibility

444444 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE

The first and most important step is learning if you qualify for citizenship. You can usually do so if you are at least 18 and have been a permanent resident for no less than five years (or three years if you are married to a U.S. citizen) and meet additional requirements.

Tip: To learn more about eligibility requirements, see Form N-400, Instructions for Application for Naturalization 

Eligibility Quiz

STEP 2

Filling Out the N-400

n 400 form pic1 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE

If you meet the criteria for eligibility, you can go ahead and complete Form N-400. Remember to have two passport-style pictures taken if you don’t live in the United States. Collect all of the paperwork and any supporting material that you are using to prove that you qualify for naturalization.  Finally, double check to make sure your application package is complete.

Tip: You can reduce the risk of application processing delays, by reviewing everything thoroughly to be sure you have answered all questions and provided all of the necessary paperwork.

N-400 instruction

STEP 3

Receipt of Application

1123232 300x97 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE

Two to three weeks after filing

If USCIS doesn’t have any questions or concerns about your Form N-400, Application for Naturalization, you will get an official confirmation letter, or Form I-797C, Notice of Action (see example) within two to three weeks. However, if the form is incomplete, USCIS will send either a Notice of Action rejecting the petition or a Request for Evidence that asks you to provide more material in support of your application.

WHAT HAPPENS AFTER

STEP 4

Appointment Notice for Biometrics

235235355555 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE

Three to five weeks after filing

This is when USCIS will let you know about your biometrics appointment. The notice you receive will include the date, time and location of your appoint, which will probably be at a nearby USCIS Application Support Center. Routine but mandatory fingerprinting needed for security clearance and criminal background checks is also done during these appointments.

Tip: If you are at least 75 years old or older when you file your application, you do not have to pay the biometrics services fee. However, biometrics appointments are mandatory regardless of age. If you don’t get a biometrics appointment notice, you can make a case inquiry.

WHAT HAPPENS AFTER

STEP 5

Biometrics Appointment

35353535353535353535 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE

Five to eight weeks after filing

In most cases, the biometrics appointment, or biometrics screening, is a quick appointment lasting approximately half an hour.  This is when USCIS takes your fingerprints, photograph and signature. Your appointment notice will tell you what you need to take to the appointment. To learn more about the appointment, read USCIS biometrics appointment.

Tip: If you know or have reason to believe that you have a criminal record it is very important that you contact an immigration lawyer before your biometrics appointment. Some crimes will make you ineligible for immigration benefits. A lawyer can request a background check before USCIS does and act accordingly.

AFTER FILING

STEP 6

Appointment Notice for Naturalization Interview

1123232 300x97 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE

Three to five months after filing

By now you should be ready for your citizenship interview, because it is the next step. You’ll get the details about this important appointment from USCIS in the mail. It is important that you keep the scheduled appointment, because rescheduling can cause delays. You can learn more about these issues by visiting  How to Prepare for the Citizenship Interview and Test.

Tip: You must let USCIS know if you change your address after filing your Form N-400 within 10 days of your relocation by submitting Form AR-11, Alien’s Change of Address. You also must call USCIS at 1-800-375-5283 to change the address on your pending N-400 application.

AFTER FILING

STEP 7

Naturalization Interview

images 1234 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE

Four to six months after filing

During your interview, the USCIS will review your application verify the information and evaluate your English language skills. This evaluation will also test your reading and writing skills, along with your knowledge of U.S. history and civics. Any concerns about your background check results will be reviewed and addressed at this time.

If you are preliminarily approved for naturalization at the end of your citizenship interview and test, all you have to do is wait for official notification about the place and time of the oath ceremony. You will not officially become a United States Citizen until after you are “sworn in” at the ceremony.

In some circumstances, the USCIS officer won’t be able to make a decision on your application on the day of your interview. If this happens, your case will be continued and you may be asked to provide additional evidence or go through another interview. Here are some of the most common reasons N-400 applications are continued or denied.

After your interview, USCIS will give you a Form N-652, Naturalization Interview Results. This notice advises you about the results of your interview, and whether your application will be granted, denied or continued.

Tip: If you think USCIS wrongly denied your Form N-400, you may request an appeal by filing Form N-336, Request for a Hearing on a Decision in Naturalization Proceedings, but you must do so within 30 days of the decision date.

AFTER FILING

STEP 8

Notice of Oath Ceremony

124512525 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE

One to four weeks after interview

Shortly after a successful interview, you will get an official notice from USCIS that includes details about the Oath of Allegiance (N-445, Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony). It includes a request to answer some additional questions that will be submitted at the actual oath ceremony. See a sample

Tip: If you cannot attend your scheduled naturalization ceremony, return the notice, send Form N-445, Notice of Naturalization Oath Ceremony, to your local USCIS office, along with a letter requesting a new date and explaining why you cannot attend the ceremony as scheduled. Be aware that failing to go to a naturalization ceremony more than once may result in a denial of your application.

AFTER FILING

STEP 9

Oath of Allegiance Ceremony

wrwerer - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE

Five to eight months after filing

This isn’t just a formality. If you do not take the Oath of Allegiance at a naturalization ceremony, you cannot and will not be legally recognized as a U.S. citizen. This vital and final step towards becoming a U.S. citizen takes place at an administrative or judicial ceremony. Once you have taken the Oath of Allegiance, you surrender your Green Card and receive your Certificate of Naturalization. Congratulations!

Tip: Review your Certificate of Naturalization and notify USCIS of any corrections to your certificate before leaving the ceremony site.

AFTER FILING

Be aware of all the developments in US Immigration Policy

will always keep you up to date on Facebook

 
65757 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE
45464666 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE
43546 - NATURALIZATION TIMELINE

Immigration Advocacy Service

You can choose to have an experienced immigration attorney review your application and correct any mistakes.

888-ZONTLAW (9668529)    support@zontlaw.com

888 - ZONTLAW (9668529)

support@zontlaw.com

 160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest new

Receive the latest news

Eng

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This