P-1B Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

If you are part of an “internationally recognized” musical group, theatre troop, a group of comedians, magicians, jugglers, or similar group of performance artists or entertainers, then this visa would be for you, if your group has dreams of organizing a U.S. tour or schedule of performances. Note: performers performing individually are not eligible for this visa, and they should consider an O visa and/or other options if they wish to perform in the United States individually.

246 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Professional Security

coffe 1 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Comfortably Access Your Case

5668789 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Client Support

6667798999 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Excellent Services for your $

For an entertainment group to be considered “internationally recognized,” they will have to have achieved a high level of achievement in their field of entertainment. What this means legally speaking, is that the group can prove that they have a “degree of skill and recognition substantially above that ordinarily encountered.” To prove this, it is the reputation of the group as a whole, and not any individual performer within the group, that is what is important in qualifying. This is a discretionary determination based on showing evidence that your group can satisfy certain factors, and generally USCIS is going to be looking to see that your group has received or been nominated for, a major international award(s) or prize(s) demonstrating outstanding achievement in your field of entertainment; or alternatively, that your group can satisfy at least three of the following evidentiary factors: 

  • Your group has performed and will perform as a starring or leading entertainment group in production or events which have a distinguished reputation as evidenced by critical reviews, advertisements, publicity releases, publications, contracts, or endorsements;

  • Your group has achieved international recognition and acclaim for outstanding achievement in its field as evidenced by reviews in major newspapers, trade journals, magazines or other published material;

  • Your group has performed and will perform services as a leading or starring group for organizations and establishments that have a distinguished reputation as evidenced by articles in newspapers, trade journals, publications, or testimonials;

  • Your group has a record of major commercial or critically acclaimed successes, as evidenced by indicators such as ratings, box office receipts, record, cassette or video sales, and other achievements as reported in trade journals, major newspapers or other publications;

  • Your group has received significant recognition for achievements from critics, organizations, government agencies or other recognized experts in the field;

  • Your group has commanded and will command a high salary or other substantial remuneration for services comparable to others similarly situated in the field, as evidenced by contracts or other reliable evidence;

If your entertainment group can prove that they are internationally recognized, then you likely will not have problems establishing the other P-1B visa eligibility requirements. You will also have to show when you apply that your group has been established and performing regularly for at least a year. This generally would not be a problem for an internationally recognized group, as it would likely take at least a year to satisfy the above standards for having attained international recognition. Slightly more problematic for some entertainment groups however, is the requirement that at least 75% of the members of your entertainment group must have had a “substantial and sustained relationship” with your entertainment group for at least a year. This can be problematic for large musical groups that have musicians coming and going constantly, for example. If this is going to be a problem for your group, it might be worth excluding some newer members from your U.S. performances, if they are going to interfere with your visa eligibility and if they are dispensable; or 

alternatively, waiting until they have been with your group for at least a year to apply/start your U.S. performances. The last basic requirement that you will have to establish to be eligible for a P-1B visa is that you prove that you’re an “integral and essential part of the performance of the entertainment group.”

Note: There are exceptions to the “internationally recognized” requirement for members of circus groups (foreign national’s coming to be part of circuses in the U.S., need to only be joining a nationally acclaimed circus). Also for circus groups, the one year requirement is excused. Additionally, for some members of entertainment groups that can’t readily establish International Recognition, this requirement can sometimes be waived if they can establish that the group has been “recognized nationally as outstanding in its discipline for a sustained amount of time in consideration of special circumstances.”

How does the P-1B application process work?

Generally you will need a written consultation letter from an approved U.S. Labor Organization that certifies that “the nature of the work to be done or a statement proving that the group has been established and performing regularly for a period of at least one year (If no appropriate labor organization exists, this requirement is excused).” USCIS maintains a list of appropriate organizations that can serve this purpose, available here. In addition to this written consultation letter, somebody is going to have to submit a I-129, Petition for Nonimmigrant Worker, on your behalf (and each individual group member’s behalf). This can be submitted by a U.S. employer or alternatively by a U.S. “agent.” This agent can be an agent in the traditional sense like a U.S. manager of your entertainment group (can be hired just for the duration of your scheduled  U.S. performances); or, it can be a non-traditional agent. A non-traditional agent could be the owner of one of the venues where you are contracted to perform (like a musical venue, for example), if you can get your other performance venues to agree to let the one venue act as your agent for all of your performances. We know that most foreign entertainment groups may have their own foreign agent, and won’t be interested in hiring a true “U.S. agent.”  Luckily, there are various ways to address this issue of agency, and we at Zontlaw can be of assistance in satisfying this requirement. The last big thing you will need to have is some level of organization with regards to your U.S. plans, as USCIS will want to see an itinerary with your scheduled performances, with dates and locations, as part of your application.

So there you have it: the basic requirements to obtaining a P-1B visa as a member of an “internationally recognized” entertainment group. If you should be lucky enough to qualify, then you will generally be admitted into the United States for the length of time that you have events/performances scheduled; not to exceed one year. You will be eligible to apply for extensions however, in one year increments for the time necessary to complete your performances/events. You will generally be able to bring your “essential support” staff (personal) with you on P-1S visas to work, and your dependent family members (spouse and unmarried children under 21) can generally come in as P-4s. P-4s are not eligible to work while in the U.S., but can study.

How long can I stay in the U.S. on P-1 work visa?
You may stay in the U.S. for up to five years with extensions not to exceed a total stay of ten years.
Can I bring my dependents?
Yes, spouse and unmarried children under 21 may apply for P-4 visa
Can P-1 holder apply for adjustment of status?
Yes, you can apply for Green card to become a permanent resident of the U.S.

Contact Attorney J.Greenberg ⚖️

9 + 14 =

ZONTLAW will guides you through the entire P-1B application process 

💻 A step-by-step online tool to complete the P-1B application package with confidence.

📞 Live support with the U.S.-based Zontlaw team. 

⚖️  Dedicated immigration attorney review your application, with opportunities to ask questions at any time.

📬 A ready-to-submit P-1B application package, assembled precisely how the the government prefers, and mailed to your door. 

📆 Case Tracking, updates, and advice on your case status all the way until you get your visa.

Read more about everything you get by using ZONTLAW!

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

ZONTLAW LAW OFFICES OF JULIA 1dd - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups
ZONTLAW LAW OFFICES OF JULIA 1dd - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

THE TRADITIONAL LEGAL SERVICE: FULL ATTORNEY REPRESENTATION

Find your Case and get your Attorney 1 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Attorney - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Attorney finishes your Case - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Your Attorney Compiles your Case, you Sign, and your Attorney Submits. Your attorney prepares all necessary USCIS forms and any supporting materials in their power. If there is supporting documentation that only you as the client have access to (ex: former employer letters), they will tell you exactly what you need to do and provide you with samples, so you can get the correct documentation. Once everything is ready, your attorney will compile your case into a professional legal petition, with a cover letter and a table of contents that will please USCIS and/or the other immigration authorities. They will check everything again, and send it to you to print and sign, via our secure online system. You will print and sign your completed case, and mail it to us in the envelope we provide. Your attorney will verify that you signed in the correct places, and they will send it off to the correct USCIS Dropbox, processing center, or other authority. It is possible that USCIS or other immigration authorities may request additional documentation/clarification regarding your petition. Your attorney will handle any such requests, communicating with you as required. Please visit our How our Legal Services Work page.*

 

More Features

1 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

100% Secure

8 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Where and what

3 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Up-to-date Forms

7 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Comprehensive forms

6 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Error Checking

Embedded454 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Evidence Checklist

ZONTLAW LAW OFFICES OF JULIA GREENBERG

zontlaw - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups
AILA American Immigration Lawyers Association - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups
AILA American Immigration Lawyers Association - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups
Super lawer - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups
Super lawer - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups
35353333 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups
35353333 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups
.svg - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups
.svg - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

She was perfect! It was such a luck to have Julia Greenberg referred to me by my acquaintance. She is the most caring and helpful attorney I have ever worked with. She is very professional and knowledgeable in the immigration law, and she gave me great advice! I appreciate most that she is always available by phone or returns missed calls shortly – this is something that many attorneys in NYC do not do or have their assistants do who never give the correct answer. I approached Julia to help me prepare for my citizenship interview since I had, frankly speaking, not an easy case, and she did the best  job I could expect. I could not imagine how my interview would have gone without her; her support was significant! If I ever have a question about any immigration matter I would definitely ask Julia for help again. Awesome

Anya Shapkina  on July 6, 2017

Julia Greenberg helps me during the interview process and advises me on the process followed. She is very supportive and handles. She impressed me not only with the professionalism, but also with the art of communication as an outstanding attorney.She is quick to respond to any question that I have. Julia has helped me every step of the way with my case. Thank you!!

Alie Keshfedinova

Julia is very professional, competent and knows how to get the best deal for her clients. What we appreciated about her service was that she always answered our calls or got back to us in a very short amount of time. We had a very stressful issue with the officer but Julia was able resolve it and have our case successfully processed the same day. We could have not done it without her. She is a smart lawyer and a great negotiator with a wonderful personality. Hire Julia Greenberg if you want to get a real result!

Alesya

Becoming a US citizen entails specific rights, duties and following benefits: consular protection outside the United States; ability to sponsor relatives living abroad; ability to invest in US. real property without triggering additional taxes; transmitting US citizenship to children; protection from deportation and others. U.S. law permits multiple citizenship. A citizen of another country naturalized as a U.S. citizen may retain his previous citizenship

Our blog

REASONS FORM N-400 DENIED

With that in mind, we will take a look at  and explain some of the most common reasons why the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) denies applications for naturalization (citizenship). Official reasons for denial of the N-400 or application for...

read more
Are you already a U.S. Citizen?

It is unlikely, but it is possible that you are a citizen of the United States, and you don’t even know it. If you happen to be however, registering as a Citizen and reaping the benefits of being a U.S. Citizen can be as easy as registering.

read more

Be aware of all the developments in US Immigration Policy

will always keep you up to date on Facebook

 
65757 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups
45464666 - P-1B. Members of “Internationally Recognized” Entertainment Groups

888-ZONTLAW (9668529)    support@zontlaw.com

888 - ZONTLAW (9668529)

support@zontlaw.com

 160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest new

Receive the latest news

Eng

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This