Document check list Form I-131

You must submit all required initial evidence along with all the supporting documentation with your application at the time of filing.

Initial Evidence

All applications must include a copy of an official photo identity document showing your photo, name, and
date of birth. (Examples: Your current Employment Authorization Document, if available; a valid government- issued driver’s license; passport identity page; Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card; or any other official identity document.) The copy must clearly show the photo and identity information. Form I-94 Arrival-Departure Record is not acceptable as a photo identity document.

You must file your application with all required evidence. Not submitting required evidence will delay the issuance of the document you are requesting. USCIS may request additional information or evidence or may request that you appear at a USCIS office for an interview or for fingerprinting. (See Item 3. Biometric Services Requirement below).

 

If you are applying for:

You must attach:

(1)  A copy of the front and back of your Form I-551; or

(2)  If you have not yet received your Form I-551, a copy of the biographic pages of your passport and a copy of the visa page showing your initial admission as a lawful permanent resident, or other evidence that you are a lawful permanent resident; or

(3)  A copy of the Form I-797, Notice of Action, approval notice of an application for replacement of your Form I-551 or temporary evidence of lawful permanent resident status.

  • You must attach a copy of the document issued to you by USCIS showing your refugee or asylee status and theexpiration date of such status.
If you are in the United States, you must attach:

(1)  A copy of any document issued to you by USCIS showing your present status, if any, in the United States; and

(2)  An explanation or other evidence showing the circumstances that warrant issuance of an Advance Parole Document; or

(3)  If you are an applicant for adjustment of status, a copy of a USCIS receipt as evidence that you filed the adjustment application; or

(4)  If you are traveling to Canada to apply for an immigrant visa, a copy of the U.S. consular appointment letter; or

(5)  If USCIS has deferred action in your case under DACA, you must include a copy of the Form I-797, Notice of Action, showing that the decision on your Form I-821D was to defer action in your case. If ICE deferred action in your case under DACA, submit a copy of the approval order, notice or letter issued by ICE.

You must complete Part 4. of the form indicating how your intended travel fits within 1 of the 3 purposes below. You must also provide evidence of your reason for travel outside of the United States including the dates of travel and the expected duration outside the United States. If your advance parole application is approved, the validity dates of your Advance Parole Document will be for the duration of the documented need for travel. Below are examples of acceptable evidence:

Educational Purposes

(a)  A letter from a school employee acting in an official capacity describing the purpose of the travel and

explaining why travel is required or beneficial; or

(b)  A document showing enrollment in an educational program requiring travel.

Employment Purposes

A letter from your employer or a conference host describing the need for the travel.

Humanitarian Purposes

(a)  A letter from your physician explaining the nature of your medical condition, the specific medical treatment to be sought outside of the United States, and a brief explanation why travel outside the U.S. is medically necessary; or

(b)  Documentation of a family member’s serious illness or death

1. If you are applying for an Advance Parole Document for an individual who is outside the United States under

one of the Family Reunification Parole policies, you must attach:

(a)  For the HFRP Program, complete documentation as described in the application instructions included in the invitation letter;

(b)  For the CFRP Program, complete documentation as described in the application instructions included in the invitation letter; or

(c)  For the FWVP program:

(i)  A copy of your Form I-797, Notice of Action, indicating approval of your Form I-130, or printout from Case Status Online, which shows an approved Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, filed by the Filipino veteran or the surviving spouse, for your family member;

(ii)  Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, completed as directed in the Form I-134 instructions;

(iii)  Evidence that the Filipino veteran’s World War II military service was previously recognized by the  U.S. Army as defined by section 405 of the Immigration Act of 1990, as amended; and

(iv)  If you are the surviving spouse of the Filipino World War II veteran: evidence of your marriage, and a copy of the veteran’s death certificate.

NOTE: If you wish to apply for a child who is the derivative beneficiary of an approved Form I-130 petition, he or she must be under 21 years of age and unmarried on the date USCIS receives the FWVP program application you file on his or her behalf and otherwise satisfy the definition of “child” as defined by INA section 203(d). You may only apply for a derivative beneficiary if you are also applying for the principal beneficiary on that same approved Form I-130.

NOTE: If you are eligible to self-apply for parole under the FWVP program as described in the Who May File Form I-131 section of these Instructions, you must complete documentation described above and also submit evidence to establish a qualifying family relationship with the deceased Filipino World War II veteran or his or her spouse and evidence of reinstatement by USCIS of your Form I-130.

NOTE: Additional information regarding required documentation is described in “Filipino WWII Veterans Parole Program” at www.uscis.gov/FWVP.

2. If you are applying for an Advance Parole Document for an individual who is outside the United States (either for yourself or another individual), other than under one of the Family Reunification Parole policies noted in Item (1) above, you must attach:

(a)  A detailed description of the urgent humanitarian or significant public benefit reason for which an Advance Parole Document is requested, an explanation for the length of time for which parole is requested, and copies of evidence that support the basis for your request;

(b)  Form I-134, Affidavit of Support, completed as directed in the Form I-134 instructions;

(c)  A statement explaining why a U.S. visa cannot be obtained, including when and where attempts were

made to obtain a visa, or an explanation of why a visa was not sought to enter the United States;

(d)  If applicable, a statement explaining why a waiver of inadmissibility cannot be obtained to allow issuance of a visa, including when and where attempts were made to obtain a waiver, and a copy of any DHS decision on your waiver request, or an explanation of why a waiver has not been sought;

(e)  A copy of any decision on an immigrant or non-immigrant petition or application filed for an individual seeking to enter the United States, and evidence regarding any pending immigrant or non-immigrant petition or application;

(f)  In addition to the identity document described in Item 1. Initial Evidence above, unless such document is a valid passport:

(i)  A copy of the biographical page of the beneficiary’s passport or, if it is not available, an explanation why a passport is not available and another government-issued identity document that establishes the beneficiary’s citizenship; and

(ii)  Copies of the petitioner’s and Form I-134 sponsor’s official identity documents and evidence of their citizenship or U.S. immigration status (such as a copy of a U.S. passport, lawful permanent resident card, or birth certificate).

NOTE: If a civil document submitted in support of a request for advance parole has annotations on either the front or the back of the document, copies of both sides of the document must be submitted.

NOTE: Additional information regarding types of evidence that may be relevant to specific parole requests is described under “Humanitarian Parole” at www.uscis.gov/humanitarian/humanitarian-parole.

Photographs

a. If you are outside the United States and filing for a Refugee Travel Document, or if you are in the United  States and filing for an Advance Parole Document:

You must submit 2 identical color photographs of yourself taken within 30 days of the filing of this application. The photos must have a white to off-white background, be printed on thin paper with a glossy finish, and be unmounted and unretouched.

NOTE: Because of the current USCIS scanning process, if a digital photo is submitted, it must be produced from a high-resolution camera that has at least 3.5 mega pixels of resolution.

Passport-style photos must be 2” x 2.” The photos must be in color with full face, frontal view on a white to off- white background. Head height should measure 1” to 1 3/8” from top of hair to bottom of chin, and eye height is between 1 1/8” to 1 3/8” from bottom of photo. Your head must be bare unless you are wearing headwear as required by a religious denomination of which you are a member. Using pencil or felt pen, lightly print your name and A-Number on the back of the photo.

b. If applying for an Advance Parole Document for individuals outside the United States:

(1)  If you are applying for an Advance Parole Document on your own behalf, and you are outside the United States, submit photographs with your application.

(2)  If you are applying for an Advance Parole Document on behalf of another individual who is outside the United States, submit the required photographs of the individual who would be issued the Advance Parole Document.

Invalidation of Travel Document

Any travel document obtained by making a material false representation or concealment in this application will be invalid. A travel document will also be invalid if you are ordered removed or deported from the United States.
In addition, a Refugee Travel Document will be invalid if the United Nations Convention of July 28, 1951, shall cease to apply or shall not apply to you as provided in Articles 1C, D, E, or F of the Convention.

Expedite Request Instructions

To request expedited processing of an application for a Reentry Permit, a Refugee Travel Document, or an Advance Parole Document for an individual outside the United States, other than under one of the Family Reunification Parole policies, type or print the word EXPEDITE in the top right corner of the application in black ink. USCIS recommends that you provide e-mail addresses and a fax number with any expedite request for a Reentry Permit, Refugee Travel Document, or Advance Parole Document.

Include a written explanation of the reason for the request to expedite with any supporting evidence available. The burden is on the applicant to demonstrate that one or more of the expedite criteria have been met. The criteria are as follows:

  1. Severe financial loss to company or individual;
  2. Extreme emergent situation;
  3. Humanitarian situation; or
  4. Non-profit status of requesting organization in furtherance of the cultural and social interests of the United States Department of Defense or National Interest Situation. (Note: The request must come from an official United States Government entity and state that a delay will be detrimental to the U.S. Government.)

355353535 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

ONE OF OUR LEGAL SERVICES: ATTORNEY APPLICATION REVIEW

Answer the Quiz new1 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

Answer the Quiz new2 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

Attorney finishes your Case - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

Our online tool makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

ZONTLAW LAW OFFICES OF JULIA 1dd - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
ZONTLAW LAW OFFICES OF JULIA 1dd - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

THE TRADITIONAL LEGAL SERVICE: FULL ATTORNEY REPRESENTATION

Find your Case and get your Attorney 1 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

Attorney - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

Attorney finishes your Case - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
Your Attorney Compiles your Case, you Sign, and your Attorney Submits. Your attorney prepares all necessary USCIS forms and any supporting materials in their power. If there is supporting documentation that only you as the client have access to (ex: former employer letters), they will tell you exactly what you need to do and provide you with samples, so you can get the correct documentation. Once everything is ready, your attorney will compile your case into a professional legal petition, with a cover letter and a table of contents that will please USCIS and/or the other immigration authorities. They will check everything again, and send it to you to print and sign, via our secure online system. You will print and sign your completed case, and mail it to us in the envelope we provide. Your attorney will verify that you signed in the correct places, and they will send it off to the correct USCIS Dropbox, processing center, or other authority. It is possible that USCIS or other immigration authorities may request additional documentation/clarification regarding your petition. Your attorney will handle any such requests, communicating with you as required. Please visit our How our Legal Services Work page.*

 

More Features

1 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

100% Secure

8 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

Where and what

3 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

Up-to-date Forms

7 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

Comprehensive forms

6 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

Error Checking

Embedded454 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

Evidence Checklist

ZONTLAW LAW OFFICES OF JULIA GREENBERG

zontlaw - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
 

AILA American Immigration Lawyers Association - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
AILA American Immigration Lawyers Association - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
Super lawer - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
Super lawer - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
35353333 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
35353333 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
.svg - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
.svg - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
Our online software makes it so easy to complete your immigration paperwork

CUSTOMER REVIEWS

She was perfect! It was such a luck to have Julia Greenberg referred to me by my acquaintance. She is the most caring and helpful attorney I have ever worked with. She is very professional and knowledgeable in the immigration law, and she gave me great advice! I appreciate most that she is always available by phone or returns missed calls shortly – this is something that many attorneys in NYC do not do or have their assistants do who never give the correct answer. I approached Julia to help me prepare for my citizenship interview since I had, frankly speaking, not an easy case, and she did the best  job I could expect. I could not imagine how my interview would have gone without her; her support was significant! If I ever have a question about any immigration matter I would definitely ask Julia for help again. Awesome

Anya Shapkina  on July 6, 2017

Julia Greenberg helps me during the interview process and advises me on the process followed. She is very supportive and handles. She impressed me not only with the professionalism, but also with the art of communication as an outstanding attorney.She is quick to respond to any question that I have. Julia has helped me every step of the way with my case. Thank you!!

Alie Keshfedinova

Julia is very professional, competent and knows how to get the best deal for her clients. What we appreciated about her service was that she always answered our calls or got back to us in a very short amount of time. We had a very stressful issue with the officer but Julia was able resolve it and have our case successfully processed the same day. We could have not done it without her. She is a smart lawyer and a great negotiator with a wonderful personality. Hire Julia Greenberg if you want to get a real result!

Alesya

Our blog

REASONS FORM N-400 DENIED

With that in mind, we will take a look at  and explain some of the most common reasons why the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) denies applications for naturalization (citizenship). Official reasons for denial of the N-400 or application for...

read more
Are you already a U.S. Citizen?

It is unlikely, but it is possible that you are a citizen of the United States, and you don’t even know it. If you happen to be however, registering as a Citizen and reaping the benefits of being a U.S. Citizen can be as easy as registering.

read more

Be aware of all the developments in US Immigration Policy

will always keep you up to date on Facebook

 
65757 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements
45464666 - Form i-131 documents check list general requirements

888-ZONTLAW (9668529)    support@zontlaw.com

888 - ZONTLAW (9668529)

support@zontlaw.com

 160 Broadway 4th floor New York NY 10038

160 Broadway 4th floor

New York NY 10038

Follow us

Follow us

Receive the latest new

Receive the latest news

Eng

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This